January 19, 2014

Bayer & Matsukura complete 4WD Podium

sun_4wdpodium

Team Xray’s Martin Bayer and Yokomo’s Naoto Matsukura completed the 4WD Buggy podium after finishing 1-2 in the closing race at Round 2 of the EOS in Berlin.  With Team Durango’s Joern Neumann seeing off a strong challenge from Bayer in A2 to wrap up his 9th straight overall win in the series, A3 was all about deciding who would be runner up to the German.

sun_bayer4wd

With the No.1 Durango sitting out the final encounter, it was Yokomo’s Lee Martin that led away the high qualilty field but Bayer, starting from 3rd, quickly found a way passed the British driver.  Once out front, the Czech driver started to pull clear in what looked like being only a formality in him securing the overall runners-up position.  Setting an almost identicial time to Bayer’s fastest lap of the race, Matsukura though would set about a mid race charge pulling in the European Champion and setting the stage for yet another exciting climax to what was an entertaining day of finals.  With 1-minute to go the Japanese driver was all over the Xray forcing Bayer to overshoot the run up to the Xray Table top.  Coming off side by side they touched with the yellow Yokomo coming off worst allowing Bayer to go on to take the leg by almost 4 seconds.

Just seeing of Euro Touring Series Champion Ronald Volker, Team C’s Hupo Honigl completed the Top 3 for the leg to secure 4th overall ahead of Martin.

sun_4wdscpodium

In Short Course,  Neumann took the 4WD win ahead of Honigl and Denmark’s Torben Højfeldt who earlier wrapped up 2WD in the truck class.

4WD Buggy Overall Result
1. Joern Neumann (DE) – Team Durango – 2 pts
2. Martin Bayer (CZ) – Team Xray – 3
3. Naoto Matsukura (JP) – Yokomo – 5
4. Hupo Honigl (AT) – Team C – 7
5. Lee Martin (GB) – Yokomo – 9
6. Ronald Volker (DE) – Yokomo – 11
7. Christopher Krapp (DE) – Kyosho – 12
8. Renaud Savoya (FR) – Team Xray – 12
9. Robert Batlle (ES) – Yokomo – 15
10.Peter Pinisch (AT) – Team Associated – 16

4WD Buggy A-Main Leg 3 Result
1.(3) Martin Bayer (CZ) – Team Xray – 16/5:09.834
2.(5) Naoto Matsukura (JP) – Yokomo – 16/5:13.783
3.(6) Hupo Honigl (AT) – Team C – 16/5:17.264
4.(4) Ronald Volker (DE) – Yokomo – 16/5:17.348
5.(8) Christopher Krapp (DE) – Kyosho – 16/5:18.353
6.(7) Renaud Savoya (FR) – Team Xray – 16/5:19.735
7.(2) Lee Martin (GB) – Yokomo – 16/5:20.637
8.(10)Peter Pinisch (AT) – Team Associated – 15/5:04.206
9.(9) Robert Batlle (ES) – Yokomo – 15/5:06.059
10.(1)Joern Neumann (DE) – Team Durango – DNS

View the complete event results here.

View the event image gallery here.



Usage

If you republish any elements from this page on another website, including text, original pictures or results please be sure to add a link back to this page as the source: