April 13, 2013

Neumann’s reign in 4WD continues with TQ no.7

Joern Neumann

Joern Neumann’s domination of 4WD Buggy in the TLR/Spektrum Euro Offroad Series remains intact after the German claimed his 7th consecutive overall TQ honour to put him in the best position possible to end the second season of the EOS as the only 4WD race winner since the creation of the series.  After posting only the fourth fastest time in Q2, the European Champion bounced back in Q3 to become the only driver to complete a 20-lap qualifier, a feat he would repeat in the final qualifier to lead a Team Durango 1-2-3 on the grid with Q2 pace setter Michal Orlowski set to carry the No.2 on his DEX410 and Hupo Honigl due to line his example up third for tomorrow’s triple leg A-Main.

Cav

Needing good runs in the final two qualifiers, just like he did in 2WD, Kyosho’s David Ronnefalk again came good setting the 2nd & 3rd fastest times respectively to book himself 4th on the grid ahead of series debutant & reigning World Champion Ryan Cavalieri.  The only Associated driver to make the final, with Brent Thielke set to start 8th in the B-Main, Cavalieri did not have a good last qualifier posting only the 11th fastest time but armed with a lot more knowledge of the surface, today being only his second day to run on a carpet offroad track, the American should be able to run closer to the pace of the series regulars in the finals.

Krapp

Behind Cavalieri, Kyosho’s Chrishtopher Krapp will start 6th ahead of the Xray of Round 3 podium finisher Martin Bayer who is joined in the final by his team mate Renaud Savoya who together with his nitro offroad rival Robert Batlle scraped onto the back of the grid in 9th and 10th respectively. Making it four Durango’s in the A-Main, 17-year-old Oliver Speith will start 8th.

4WD Buggy Qualification Round 3
1. Joern Neumann – Team Durango – 20/5:12.375
2. David Ronnefalk – Kyosho – 19/5:01.012
3. Michal Orlowski – Team Durango – 19/5:03.199
4. Ryan Cavalieri – Associated – 19/5:06.047
5. Martin Bayer – Xray – 19/5:06.818
6. Renaud Savoya – Xray – 19/5:06.999
7. Christopher Krapp – Kyosho – 19/5:09.004
8. Oliver Speith – Team Durango – 19/5:09.942
9. Patrick Hofer – Associated – 19/5:10.597
10.Oliver Scholz – Team C – 19/5:12.451

4WD Buggy Qualification Round 4
1. Joern Neumann – Team Durango – 20/5:13.317
2. Michal Orlowski – Team Durango – 19/5:01.267
3. David Ronnefalk – Kyosho – 19/5:03.122
4. Christopher Krapp – Kyosho – 19/5:03.171
5. Martin Bayer – Xray – 19/5:04.093
6. Renaud Savoya – Xray – 19/5:08.366
7. Joakim Nicolaisen – Associated – 19/5:12.754
8. Robert Batlle – Yokomo – 19/5:13.827
9. Luca Rua – Kyosho – 19/5:14.935
10.Markus Metsch – Team Durango – 19/5:15.491

4WD Buggy A-Main Grid
1. Joern Neumann (DE) – Team Durango – 310 pts
2. Michal Orlowski (PL) – Team Durango – 308
3. Hupo Hönigl (AT) – Team Durango – 306
4. David Ronnefalk (SE) – Kyosho – 305
5. Ryan Cavalieri (US) – Associated – 303
6. Christopher Krapp (DE) – Kyosho – 301
7. Martin Bayer (CZ) – Xray – 301
8. Oliver Speith (DE) – Team Durango – 299
9. Renaud Savoya (FR) – Xray – 298
10.Robert Batlle (ES) – Yokomo – 29

View the complete results here.

View our event image gallery here.



Usage

If you republish any elements from this page on another website, including text, original pictures or results please be sure to add a link back to this page as the source: