Matsukura wins Leg 2

The winner of 4WD Buggy at the second round of the TLR/Spektrum Euro Offroad Series will be decided in the the final race of the weekend after Team Yokomo’s Naoto Matsukura took the win in Leg 2 of the A-Main ahead of Top Qualifier & Leg 1 victor Jörn Neumann.  The Japanese driver, who is chasing a double win on his EOS debut having won the 2WD Buggy title earlier, took control of the race at the start of the 2nd lap when defending champion Neumann got out of shape at the double just after the loop.  Dropping down the field, the German recovered to finish second, a massive 10-seconds behind Matsukura while TLR’s Darren Bloomfield held off an entertaining challenge from fellow country Lee Martin to complete the Top 3.  Equal on points going into the deciding leg with a win & a second a piece a win would secure the overall victory in Langenfeld for either driver, with anything less allowing Neumann to maintain his undefeated run as his Leg 1 race time is the faster of the two.

4WD Buggy A-Main Leg 2 Result
1.(2) Naoto Matsukura (JP) – Yokomo – 15/5:02.821
2.(1) Jörn Neumann (DE) – Durango – 15/5:12.570
3.(7) Darren Bloomfield (GB) – TLR – 15/5:13.201
4.(5) Lee Martin (GB) – Tamiya – 14/5:13.657
5.(4) Hupo Honigl (AT) – Durango – 15/5:20.792
6.(8) Michal Orlowski (PL) – Durango – 14/5:00.956
7.(3) Dustin Evans (US) – TLR – 14/5:03.147
8.(6) Martin Bayer (CZ) – Xray – 14/5:03.971
9.(9) Tom Cockerill (GB) – Schumacher – 14/5:18.414
10.(10)Oliver Speith (DE) – Durango – 13/4:58.849

Complete event results can be found here.

View our event image gallery here.

Categories - Racing, Report

Usage

If you republish any elements from this page on another website, including text, original pictures or formatted results please be sure to add a link back to this page as the source.

Comments

Sorry comments are closed for this entry.

Primary Sponsors
Associate Sponsors
EOS 2012/13 Sponsors
Series Partners
EOS 2012/13 Sponsors

2015/16 Championship Standings after Rd2

4wd Buggy Class
1. Martin Lee - 308pts
2. Coelho Bruno - 308pts
3. Wollanka Martin - 306pts
4. Ronnefalk David - 300pts
5. Bayer Ales - 297pts
6. Neumann Jörn - 297pts
7. Rheinard Marc - 296pts
8. Orlowski Michal - 292pts
9. Gosvig Mike - 285pts
10.Risser Nico - 284pts

2wd Buggy Class
1. Martin Lee - 311pts
2. Orlowski Michal - 306pts
3. Coelho Bruno - 302pts
4. Wollanka Martin - 301pts
5. Rheinard Marc - 301pts
6. Bayer Martin - 298pts
7. Neumann Jörn - 295pts
8. Haatanen Joona - 294pts
9. Nicolaisen Joakim - 289pts
10.Risser Nico - 279pts

Modified Truck Class
1. Neumann Jörn - 312pts
2. Zambrzycki Bartlomiej - 303pts
3. Kobbevik Daniel - 300pts
4. Ernst Scotty - 291pts
5. Eriksen Per - 289pts

Stock Truck Class (After 1 round)
1. Bujara Tom - 156pts
2. Kobbevik Magne - 153pts
3. Pfeiffer Christopher - 152pts
4. Ernst Scotty - 151pts
5. Beck Eberhard - 150pts

Like Euro Offroad Series on Facebook